Workshops > NID 10


Non-equilibrium Interface and Surface Dynamics:
Theory, Experiment and Simulation from Atomistic to Continuum Scales

 October 25 - 28, 2010

CSIC Building (#406), Seminar Room 4122.
Directions: www.cscamm.umd.edu/directions  

Monday, October 25

9:00 - 9:25 COFFEE
MORNING
SESSION
Chair: Eitan Tadmor (CSCAMM)
9:25 - 9:30 Eitan Tadmor (CSCAMM)
Welcoming Remarks
9:30 - 10:10 Herbert Spohn (Technische Universität München)
Driven motion of interfaces
[SLIDES]
10:15 - 10:55 Thomas Frisch (Universits Paul Czanne, CNRS, IM2NP)
Dynamics of strained pyramids
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:10

Jonah Erlebacher (Johns Hopkins University)
The importance of understanding nanoscale morphology and topology to make advanced catalysts for energy technologies

12:15 - 2:00 LUNCH - hosted by CSCAMM
AFTERNOON
SESSION
Chair: Janice Reutt-Robey (University of Maryland)
2:00 - 2:40

Raymond Phaneuf (University of Maryland)
Directed self assembly of nanostructures kinetically: Patterning, the Ehrlich Schwoebel barrier, and the effect of a critical island size

2:45 - 3:25

Norman Bartelt (Sandia National Laboratories)
The structure and growth of thin ice films on Pt

3:30 - 4:00 COFFEE BREAK
4:00 - 4:40

John D Weeks (University of Maryland)
Impurity-induced step dynamics in vapor and solution growth

Back to Top

Tuesday, October 26

9:00 - 9:30 COFFEE
MORNING
SESSION
Chair: Theodore L. Einstein (University of Maryland)
9:30 - 10:10 Chaouqi Misbah (Université Joseph Fourier Grenoble I and CNRS)
Coarsening and wavelength selection in nonlinear interface dynamics
10:15 - 10:55 Makio Uwaha (Nagoya University)
Pattern formation of a step induced by a guiding linear source
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:10 David Kinderlehrer (Carnegie Mellon University)
Predictive theory for the grain boundary character distribution
12:15 - 2:00 LUNCH BREAK
AFTERNOON
SESSION
Chair: Dionisios Margetis (University of Maryland)
2:00 - 2:40

Gregory S. Rohrer (Carnegie Mellon University)
The relationship between grain boundary energies and grain boundary complexion transitions

2:45 - 3:15 COFFEE BREAK
3:15 - 3:40

Theodore L. Einstein (University of Maryland)
Modeling Capture Zone Distributions: Issues in Confronting Experimental and Growth Data

3:45 - 4:25

Christian Ratsch (University of California, Los Angeles)
Strain dependence of microscopic parameters and its effect on ordering during epitaxial growth
[SLIDES] [PDF]

EVENING
ACTIVITIES

6:30 DINNER at the Marriott Inn and Conference Centerr, University of Maryland University College

Back to Top

Wednesday, October 27

9:00 - 9:30 COFFEE
MORNING
SESSION
Chair:  James W. Evans (Iowa State University)
9:30 - 10:10 Robert V. Kohn (New York University)
Surface relaxation below the roughening temperature: steps, PDEs, and self-similarity
10:15 - 10:55 Zhenyu Zhang (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Electronic origin of kinetic and dynamic processes at atomic steps on metal substrates
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:10 Kristen Fichthorn (Penn State University)
Controlling kinetic self-assembly in Al(110) homoepitaxy
12:15 - 2:00 LUNCH - hosted by CSCAMM
AFTERNOON
SESSION
Chair: Manoussos Grillakis (University of Maryland)
2:00 - 2:40

Peter Smereka (University of Michigan)
Mechanisms of Stranski-Krastanov growth

2:45 - 3:25

Feng Liu (University of Utah)
Controlled composition profile of semiconductor alloy quantum dots and nanowires by selecting the growth mode
[SLIDES]

3:30 - 4:00 COFFEE BREAK
4:00 - 4:40

Taisuke Ohta (Sandia National Laboratories)
The role of carbon surface diffusion on the growth of epitaxial graphene on SiC

Back to Top

<

Thursday, October 28

9:00 - 9:30 COFFEE
MORNING
SESSION
Chair: Robert V. Kohn (New York University)
9:30 - 10:10 Melissa A. Hines (Cornell University)
The chemical control of nanoscale Si(100) morphology
10:15 - 10:55 James W. Evans (Iowa State University)
Realistic multi-site multi-component lattice-gas modeling for epitaxial growth of metal films on binary alloy surfaces
[SLIDES]
11:00 - 11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30 - 12:10 Jerry Tersoff (IBM Research)
Elementary Processes in Nanowire Growth
12:15 - 2:00 LUNCH BREAK
AFTERNOON
SESSION
Chair: Raymond A. Adomaitis (University of Maryland)
2:00 - 2:40 Olivier Pierre-Louis (Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, CNRS)
Wetting and dewetting on solid surfaces
2:45 - 3:15 COFFEE BREAK
3:15 - 4:00 James A. Warren (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Phase field modeling of reactive wetting
[SLIDES]
4:10 Closing

University of Maryland    

UM Home | Directories | Calendar
Maintained by CSCAMM
Direct questions and comments to

CSCAMM is part of the
College of Computer, Mathematical & Natural Sciences (CMNS)